Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:247
    Members:0
    Total of:247 users

    MemberLogged
    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: claudio
    Agoraquest Forum Index DVD
      
    sony dav-s550 trouble... Dashboard
    Replies: 2 | Views: 1,672
    Last Reply: October 7, 2003, 12:45 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    mrose | moss |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author sony dav-s550 trouble...
    moss

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Sep 28, 2003
    Posts: 6
    From: Surrey

      Posted: 2003-10-05 16:31

    just bought one of these , lovely piece of kit, only thing is, it doesnt appear to allow me to alter the input from the remote, the function button doesnt appear to be working ? ive got two remotes as well ! and both are doing the same, odd, i wondered if it was the way i wired it up ? function works on the machine, so i have to get up to alter it from dvd to input1 (sky) oh , a hard life eh ! anyone any suggestions ? bar getting the missis to push the buttons...


       


    mrose

    Rank: Sony Buff


    Joined: Sep 18, 2003
    Posts: 12
    From: london

      Posted: 2003-10-07 12:20

    sounds dumb I know, but try new batteries in the remote... I guess the batteries are new, but weak batteries means weak signals.

    The remote for my old NAD T750 works very shabbily without pretty new / good batteries.

    Actually, may want to check that little orange button on the side of the remote is set to dvd not tv?


       
    moss

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Sep 28, 2003
    Posts: 6
    From: Surrey

      Posted: 2003-10-07 12:45

    thanks for the advice, i will re charge the rechargables up, with regards to the button, good old sony, its got two settings, command mode and DVD/TV.

    bit of a odd one this, i wonder if its because im only running audio through it, i didnt run the video signal in and out, didnt see any point, that goes straight into the TV.



    -----------------
    you can run but you cant hide ;-D


       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.