Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:220
    Members:1
    Total of:221 users
    MemberLogged
    Maxxwire65 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: claudio
    Agoraquest Forum Index Television Configuration
      
    still images on HS500 - Need Help please Dashboard
    Replies: 3 | Views: 1,876
    Last Reply: March 11, 2003, 6:12 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    yannCA | Weaseloid123 | barenare |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author still images on HS500 - Need Help please
    barenare

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Feb 05, 2003
    Posts: 5
    From:

      Posted: 2003-02-14 11:55

    Greetings,
    I am a digital photographer and could learn from those more experienced than me.

    I use the Sony KV 32HS500 wega tv to view digital photos (jpegs) in the photo studio, in real-time from the camera directly - or from the PC just afterwards.

    The VGA output is only fair so I tried a VGA-to-Component convertor with little if any noticeable improvement:
    Ultimate XP Pro from GrandTec USA

    The HS500 has a DVI interface and I would really like to use it with a PC graphics card. I have the ATI Radeon 7500 card with dual LCD monitors in an adjacent room (might be more than 30 feet=fiber optic?) I realize this use is not approved by Sony. What kind of resolution can I expect? How do I connect the card and the DVI in to the set? Do I need Powerstrip?

    Further, the images from the MemoryStick slot on the TV are GREAT!
    But Ive learned the new MemoryStick PRO format at 256/512/1GB is not going to be compatible with the older memory stick products





    I often shoot a full 512MF CF card at a time. I can view it through the PC (VGA) but Id rather adapt the CF directly to the MemoryStick input slot on the HS500. Since the MS-to-CF adapter is readily available why not the other way around?

    Im willing to use whatever software needed to create the DCF file structure

    PictureGear 4.3 Lite for PEG-S300 Update

    -if that is even necessary.

    Suggestions on best setup for higher resolutions than I am currently getting are truly appreciated.



       


    Weaseloid123

    Rank: Sony Buff


    Joined: Dec 12, 2002
    Posts: 14
    From: Canada

      Posted: 2003-02-16 16:57

    I've used S-Video input from my iBook mirroring the LCD 800x600 or 1024x768 and just did a slideshow style preview for my client. Rotated the vertical shots first of course. Quality was nice how long can S-Video cables go?

    Is S-video an option for you PC?

    Worked well on my 32 HS500


       
    barenare

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Feb 05, 2003
    Posts: 5
    From:

      Posted: 2003-02-16 17:56

    Actually I have used S-video from a laptop - not sure what would happen with a 30+ foot S-video cable.
    The pic quality is so much better ftom the memory stickes - thats what motivates me to try the DVI input -

    Maybe I should just get an ISP tech to calibrate the TV and help figure out a setup - and to help find the correct DVI-X cables,.,,


       
    yannCA

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Jul 26, 2002
    Posts: 10
    From: Canada

      Posted: 2003-03-11 18:12

    hi guys !

    how do you want your svideo input to go over the standard NTSC resolution ????? you will always have 480 lines.... maybe you can go over 500 colums if your cable is very good.... the only way to have a higher resolution is to go through composante cable in HDTV mode or to use the DVI connector....
    in this configuration, you can display up to 1920*1080 in interlaced mode....

    i'm currently using my memory stick to display still pictures... and it makes no differences over 800 lines (ie : about 1100*800)... the fact is that a 32 inches WEGA tube can't display 1080 lines....... only a projection TV can... and not all of them...

    Yann



       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.