Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:194
    Members:0
    Total of:194 users

    MemberLogged
    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: claudio
    Agoraquest Forum Index Television Configuration
      
    kv-32hs500 and powerstrip with htpc Dashboard
    Replies: 1 | Views: 1,177
    Last Reply: February 21, 2003, 4:12 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    jay_winter | dakvanslam |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author kv-32hs500 and powerstrip with htpc
    dakvanslam

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Feb 04, 2003
    Posts: 1
    From: South Carolina

      Posted: 2003-02-04 13:14

    I am setting up a home theater pc (HTPC) and have been actively following a number of threads at www.avsforum.com. I was wondering if anyone out there has gotten a nice coneection between their HTPC anda Sony kv-32hs500 or a set similar to it? By "nice" I mean no virtual desktop, little to no overscan. I'm trying to figure out the limits of how high a resolution I can get to appear on my Sony.

    Oh....ATI Radeon 9700 AIW through component dongle, Win XP SP1

    D-

    [ This message was edited by: dakvanslam on 2003-02-04 13:14 ]


       


    jay_winter

    Rank: Sony Enthusiant


    Joined: Jan 31, 2003
    Posts: 43
    From:

      Posted: 2003-02-21 16:12

    Using the component video input, you should be able to display an 800x600 screen (4:3 mode) . Beyond that, the 32HS500 doesn't have enough video bandwidth to benefit from any increase in screen resolution.

    BUT... BE CAREFUL about leaving stationary images on-screen for any length of time --especially text images-- lest you burn it into the screen pernanently.


    [ This message was edited by: jay_winter on 2003-02-21 16:14 ]


       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.