Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:233
    Members:1
    Total of:234 users
    MemberLogged
    jwakefield0.0 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: jttar
    Agoraquest Forum Index Computers Troubleshooting
      
    Missing 0,5 GB RAM, please, your input is very welcome Dashboard
    Replies: 2 | Views: 1,827
    Last Reply: July 26, 2009, 1:37 am

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    NiteHawk | Ninel | alternativesurfer |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author Missing 0,5 GB RAM, please, your input is very welcome
    Ninel

    Rank: Sony Buff


    Joined: Nov 21, 2005
    Posts: 19
    From: Germany

      Posted: 2009-06-24 08:52

    Hi there,

    I just realized that my laptop (Sony VAIO VGN-FW21Z) that came with 4GB ram displays only 2,5GB.  
    I know that  Vista  32bit  won't take use more than 3GB, but I still miss 0,5.
    Winver command shows also that I have like 2.567.345 KB available for Windows. Where might have  my 0,5RAM gone???
    I am aware that video card may take some memory as well, but would be this the case?
    Or did Sony mess up my mashine ? If this the case, how would look the 2 RAM modules, 1,25GB each ? cannot believe.

    Thanx


       


    NiteHawk

    Rank: Ultimate Sony Reviewer


    Joined: Oct 25, 2001
    Posts: 2638
    From: Poughkeepsie, New York

      Posted: 2009-06-24 19:09

    If your laptop has the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650, 1 GB is already in reserve for your graphics card.  The other .5 is being used for system bios and other motherboard resources.  Going to 64-bit will not help, unless you are planning to go over 4 GB.


       
    alternativesurfer

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Jul 26, 2009
    Posts: 9
    From: USA

      Posted: 2009-07-26 01:37

    It is going to the videocard. I see this happen all the time to people that have "onboard" video, instead of dedicated cards.


       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.