Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:234
    Members:1
    Total of:235 users
    MemberLogged
    jwakefield0.0 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: Toli
    Agoraquest Forum Index Getting Started/Building a Home Theater
      
    High Def Dashboard
    Replies: 2 | Views: 990
    Last Reply: January 13, 2006, 2:11 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    rb | sodak14 |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author High Def
    sodak14

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Jan 12, 2006
    Posts: 2
    From: south dakota

      Posted: 2006-01-12 11:47

    I purchased a WEGA TV (KV-36FV300) several years ago. AT the time to save some ca$h, I did not op for the HD-ready model. Is there a converter that will make my TV to be able to receive HD broadcasts? Or is that something I can get through my Direct TV account? Thanks, in advance, for any help. Steve


       


    rb

    Rank: Ultimate Sony Reviewer


    Joined: Mar 04, 2003
    Posts: 2035
    From: Canada

      Posted: 2006-01-12 13:30

    No there is nothing you can do or add to your FV300 to be able to make it display a HD signal.

    -----------------
    rb

    I listen to music in StereO


         
    sodak14

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Jan 12, 2006
    Posts: 2
    From: south dakota

      Posted: 2006-01-13 14:11

    rb, thanks for the reply! Steve


       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.