Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:174
    Members:1
    Total of:175 users
    MemberLogged
    flipflopflor38.6 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: Toli
    Agoraquest Forum Index Getting Started/Building a Home Theater
      
    HD ready.... Dashboard
    Replies: 1 | Views: 1,098
    Last Reply: January 24, 2006, 3:44 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    frazer | TritonMan |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author HD ready....
    frazer

    Rank: Sony Fan


    Joined: Dec 30, 2002
    Posts: 9
    From: uk

      Posted: 2006-01-09 14:26

    hi, i have what might sound like a stupid question to some.... but is my vpl hs-10 projector HD ready, and if so what connections to the new hd sky box? rgb?

    regards.


       


    TritonMan

    Rank: Sony Enthusiant


    Joined: Feb 03, 2004
    Posts: 45
    From: Upstate, NY

      Posted: 2006-01-24 15:44

    Not a stupid question.

    Yes it does support HD. You can either connect via component or DVI.

    2 more things though..if you use DVI there are distance issues with DVI where any further than roughly 30feet you get a steep signal loss which will cause video quality loss. Component does not have this restriction.

    Also if you want to use DVI with your HD cable box..make sure that port is active with your cable company. Some cable companies have not activated their HDMI or DVI outputs on their HD set top boxes


        
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.