Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:221
    Members:0
    Total of:221 users

    MemberLogged
    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: claudio
    Agoraquest Forum Index Television Configuration
      
    Can You Overload Plasma Video Inputs? Dashboard
    Replies: 1 | Views: 963
    Last Reply: July 5, 2005, 5:20 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    andyross | LeeSoFl |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author Can You Overload Plasma Video Inputs?
    LeeSoFl

    Rank: Sony Buff


    Joined: Jun 20, 2005
    Posts: 13
    From: Wellington FL

      Posted: 2005-07-05 08:05



    I am now using all four video and audio outputs of my Scientific Atlanta 8300HD cable box/DVR.  Three of these outputs end up going to the KDE50XS955.  The S-Video goes to plasma "Video 1" for PIP feature.  The component a/v output goes to "Video 4", and the HDMI from the cable box goes to "Video 6" on the plasma set. 

    Does duplicating all these same outputs from the cable box have any chance of overloading or crossing over (intereference of any kind) inside the television?

    I just added the HDMI connector, and its 8 AM, so I haven't had the chance to check the picture in a darkened situation.

    One more question: do any of you know how to call up the plasma display use-time clock that is part of the Sony software?

    Thanks,
    Lee


       


    andyross

    Rank: Sony Legend


    Joined: Mar 09, 2004
    Posts: 1093
    From: Schaumburg, IL

      Posted: 2005-07-05 17:20

    I wouldn't worry about the duplication. Unless you see problems, the TV should keep things separated. I have the component outputs from my cable box direct to my TV. The S-Video and composite go through my receiver to the TV. I've also experimented with the DVI input, but had some issues and don't use it.

    -----------------
    Sony KDL-46EX700, Onkyo TX-NR609, Sony BDP-S370, WDTV Live Streaming, Motorola DCT-6412, RCA RCRP05B.


         
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.