Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:198
    Members:1
    Total of:199 users
    MemberLogged
    Maxxwire82 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: jttar
    Agoraquest Forum Index Computers Installation
      
    new motherboard in a vaio pcv-rs100 ??? Dashboard
    Replies: 1 | Views: 2,202
    Last Reply: June 11, 2005, 2:34 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    rainking | dontsleep33 |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author new motherboard in a vaio pcv-rs100 ???
    rainking

    Rank: Sony Buff


    Joined: Feb 19, 2005
    Posts: 17
    From: knoxville, tenn

      Posted: 2005-06-11 10:14

    can i put this http://www.syntaxusa.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=96  motherboard in my sony vaio pcv-rs100 ??

    just wondering if its possible and if i would need a new psu or
    anything...thanks all !!!!!

    [ This message was edited by: rainking on 2005-06-11 10:15 ]


       


    dontsleep33
    Premium Member

    Rank: Sonyphile


    Joined: May 03, 2008
    Posts: 742
    From: MG,Brazil

      Posted: 2005-06-11 14:34

    If your Sony board is a standard full size ATX model it will fit but if Sony uses proprietory power supply's like Dell
    (I don't know if they do),then you might need to buy a converter cable to connect to the Sony Power supply leads .

    -----------------



         
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.