Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:168
    Members:1
    Total of:169 users
    MemberLogged
    eldo4720.0 min
    Users will be removed if they logged out or are inactive for 35 minutes

    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      
    Moderated By: claudio
    Agoraquest Forum Index Television Configuration
      
    Scientific Atlanta 4200HD STB default set up Dashboard
    Replies: 1 | Views: 1,126
    Last Reply: March 29, 2005, 3:38 pm

    View Printable Version of this thread
    Members below have participated in this thread
    hoopofficial2 | BassMiesterNJ |
    Search other threads for related issues/solutions: or use Advance Forum Search
    Get the latest Exclusive Sony News by Joining our RSS Feed or Get RSS Via Email
    Author Scientific Atlanta 4200HD STB default set up
    BassMiesterNJ

    Rank: Sony Enthusiant


    Joined: Jan 26, 2005
    Posts: 36
    From:

      Posted: 2005-03-29 15:18

    Last night I played around with the set up options on the SA 4200HD STB (Cablevision and KDF50WE655).

    Is there any benifit to going in and selecting 480i, 480p, 760 and 1080i in the advanced set up ?

    It seemed to cause my TV to "jump" when going from one channel to another.

    When I go back and use the default "easy" STB setting, no more jumping. I used pass-thru on both occasions.

    I have no complaints about my HD picture quality. I thought maybe changing those settings might improve my SD channels (TBS imparticular).

    Any thoughts. Should I just leave well enough alone ?


    [ This message was edited by: BassMiesterNJ on 2005-03-29 15:20 ]

    [ This message was edited by: BassMiesterNJ on 2005-03-29 15:20 ]


       


    hoopofficial2

    Rank: Sony Devotee


    Joined: Sep 17, 2004
    Posts: 52
    From:

      Posted: 2005-03-29 15:38

    My SC 3250hd is set at 480I, 480p and 720P and I manually select the display through the menu.  I didn't like the way things looked when I had the box select the display.  Either selection doesn't improve SD quality.  In general, SD sucks.


       
    Advance Features
      
    Jump To:
    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.