Agoraquest Logo
The only place for the Sony Enthusiast Free Member Registration | Login | Contact Us | Quick Search Forum   
Main Menu
  • Home
  • Topics
  • Forums
  • Reviews
  • The Top
  • Web Links
  • File Downloads
  • Photo Gallery
  • Archived Articles
  • Media Center
  • Useful Sections
  • Sony Issues
  • Sony Alerts
  • Senior Members
  • Premium Members
  • eBay Sony Auction
  • Search Site
  • About Us
  • Recommend Us
  • Members List
  • Bookmark this Page

    Additional Features
  • Linking to Us
  • Owner Manuals
  • Calender of Events
  • Contact Us
  • Stock Market
  • Agorasearch
  • Break It Down Blog

  • Sponsors




    Who's Online
    Currently Online
    Visitors:194
    Members:0
    Total of:194 users

    MemberLogged
    Most Online Users
    Visitors:980
    Members:1
    Total of:981 online users
    October 17, 2013, 10:29 pm

    Your Current Status
    You are Anonymous user. Register for free by clicking here.

     Inbox
    Log in to check your private message


      

    Moderated By: Maxxwire
    Forum:  Amp/Receiver/Speakers/Connections/Cables
    Post Reply in Topic: STR-DA5000ES as a power amp
    Go to Agoraquest, LLC - The only place for the Sony Enthusiast - Forums Index

    About Posting: All registered users can post new topics and replies to this forum.
    Username:
    Password:
    Message Icon:                     
                        
                        
                      
    Message:

    HTML : On
    BBCode : On

    For New/Existing Members
    Please put as much detail in the response. Please add any new updates or fix that you may have to the post as this will help future visitors/members.

    Options: Disable HTML on this Post
    Disable BBCode on this Post
    Disable smilies on this Post
    Show signature (This can be altered or added in your profile)

     


    Topic Review
    mbash
    Sony Fan
    Joined: Dec 29, 2005
    Posts: 8
    From: Sth Fremantle W Australia
     Posted: 2012-03-01 22:00   
    I'm using the multichannel output from a STR-DA5500ES into the 5000ES.

    It works, but the infrared remote signal to 5500ES messes with the 5000ES even though I have the IR sensor on the 5000ES covered with two layers of gaffer tape!

    The multichannel rca's are somehow passing info to the 5000ES.  Is this even possible, or am I missing something?

    There was a thread about using the STR-DA5000ES this way, but I couldn't find it.

    Thanks in advance,   Maurice.

    jehill
    Sony Senior Advisor
    Joined: Mar 13, 2003
    Posts: 14282
    From: Sewell, NJ
     Posted: 2012-03-02 13:07   
    What is gaffer tape?  Is it totally opaque?  No, there is no way that remote control info is passed to the STR-DA5000ES via the multi-channel inputs.  Are these the only cables connected between your STR-DA5500ES and STR-DA5000ES?  Nothing is connected to the receiver's CONTROL A1II or CONTROL S jacks?

    Something that you might try is changing the receiver's command mode from AV2 to AV1 (or visa versa) as follows.  This will change the set of IR commands that the receiver responds to.

    On the Receiver:
    1. Turn off receiver
    2. Press and hold the INPUT button
    3. Press the power button to toggle AV modes

    You will need to perform the AMP REGIST operation again if you wish to continue using the STR-DA5000ES remote to change remotes mode to match the receiver.

    mbash
    Sony Fan
    Joined: Dec 29, 2005
    Posts: 8
    From: Sth Fremantle W Australia
     Posted: 2012-03-02 20:47   
    Thanks for replying jehill, yes the tape is opaque. I did try to change the command mode of the 5000 but it wasn't responding. I'll try again.

    Maurice.

    jehill
    Sony Senior Advisor
    Joined: Mar 13, 2003
    Posts: 14282
    From: Sewell, NJ
     Posted: 2012-03-03 09:07   
    Good luck!

    mbash
    Sony Fan
    Joined: Dec 29, 2005
    Posts: 8
    From: Sth Fremantle W Australia
     Posted: 2012-03-04 22:37   
    The problem was trying to change the mode via the remote.
    As per your suggestion, from the INPUT button, it worked a treat.
    What volume setting would you suggest the 5000es be set at?
    It's not a fixed level input like a regular power amp, so I have to guess
    at something.

    Thanks for the tips, much appreciated.

    Maurice

    jehill
    Sony Senior Advisor
    Joined: Mar 13, 2003
    Posts: 14282
    From: Sewell, NJ
     Posted: 2012-03-05 16:28   
    I would set the STR-DA5000ES volume control such that 0 dB on the STR-DA5500ES is at the maximum volume you intend to use.  That way, you have a fine control of the volume.  It really isn't all that important.

    Locations 
of visitors to this page


    All logos and information in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters. This website www.agoraquest.com, Claudio Meira and Agoraquest, LLC is not tided in any form to the Sony Corporation (www.sony.com). This unoffical website is just place where Sony products are reviewed among the general public. Sony is a registered of Sony, Inc. "PlayStation", "PlayStation2", the PlayStation "PS" logo, and all associated logos/graphics. "Agoraquest, LLC" and "agoraquest.com" are associated exclusively with agoraquest.com, and are NOT associated in ANY way with Sony Electronics, Inc. To view the privacy policy, please click here and to view the terms of use, please click here. If you have any further questions, please contact using our online form.