[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/viewtopic.php on line 35: Use of undefined constant topic - assumed 'topic' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP)
Agoraquest • View topic - Help...i cant captured my videos with ilink!!!!!!!!!

        Advanced search
It is currently Sat Aug 24, 2019 11:31 am
Please Login or Register to take advantage of all of our forum benefits.

View topic - Help...i cant captured my videos with ilink!!!!!!!!!

Help...i cant captured my videos with ilink!!!!!!!!!

This forum is geared towards fine-tuning your Sony digital camera settings. If you have troubles or just simple questions about optimizing your picture, check out this forum. Feel free to add your suggestions to the manuals.

Moderator: jttar

by hzak » Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:23 am

i have a Handycam: DCR-HC48
I install the cam with their pilot well
If I ve import pictures her works well with the usb cable
But when I want to import the videos with its cable ilink not work
The cam displays "Dv in iLink" but when i run the software for the capture he said to me: "Handycam (cassette) not  found.check i.LINK connection to the Handycam"
i need to help please
I have XP SP2
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by NiteHawk » Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:01 am

Welcome to the forum.  What software are you trying to run with respect to capturing the video from the camera using the iLink port ?       
NiteHawk
Sony Addict
Sony Addict
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie, New York

by hzak » Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:51 am

with sony software
and i tried also with movie maker
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by NiteHawk » Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:15 pm

O.K.  When you place your camera in the Sony docking station, is it turned on and set in the Play/Edit mode.  If it is, then the computer should recognize the fact that your camera is plugged in and ask you which software do you want to use to open it with.

From your description, it appears that the computer see's your camera just fine but there is no cassette/tape inside.  Do you have the tape ?       
NiteHawk
Sony Addict
Sony Addict
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie, New York

by hzak » Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:04 pm

yes , i have the tape inside
and my cam in play/edit mode
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by hzak » Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:42 am

so there is not a solution or what...????
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by hzak » Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:03 am

no solution???????????????????,
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by NiteHawk » Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:53 am

The only other thing you might want to check is the record/save tab on the tape cassette itself.  Make sure it's set to the record position.       
NiteHawk
Sony Addict
Sony Addict
 
Posts: 2637
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie, New York

by hzak » Sun Jan 13, 2008 3:34 am

yes it is in play/edit mode and there is the tape in the cam!!!!!!!!!!!!
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

by hzak » Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:16 am

this is the problem
my cam is good installed:

my connection firewire is good (cam display):

but my pc not detected my cam:

help please
thanks
hzak
Sony Fan
Sony Fan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 8:00 pm
Location: Algeria

Next

Return to Camera Configuration